BRIE Privacy Policy

1. General

1.1 Blockchain Research Institute Europe GmbH (hereinafter referred to “we” or “us”) is pleased that you have visited our website and are interested in our company and our services. This Privacy Policy will inform you how we process your personal data. This Privacy Policy covers the personal information we collect, use and disclose through your use of our websites and services, either online or offline.

1.2 Please note that we are an independent, European think-tank, initiated by Blockwall Management GmbH and the Blockchain Research Institute (located in Canada), our North American counterpart.

1.3 This Privacy Policy and our processing of your personal information will be subject to applicable data protection laws.

2. Name and contact details of the Controller

Controller for the information collected via this website is Blockchain Research Institute Europe GmbH.

Thurn-und-Taxis-Platz 6, 60313 Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Email: info@brieurope.org

Phone: +49 (0) 69 257375165

3. Categories of personal data

3.1 In the course of the operation of this website we may collect the following personal data:

(a) Personal data contained in communication requests sent by you via our publicly available communication channels, such as your email address, name, age, gender, address, professional position and any other personal data, which you may voluntarily disclose to us.

(b) Personal data or indirectly identifiable data collected due to the technical operation of this website. When you visit our website, we may automatically collect and store certain technical information about your device and internet usage behaviour. Like many other websites and online services, we use “cookies” and other similar tracking technologies to collect some of this information to help enhance your experience on our website, to protect our website and to implement technical security measures. For more information about our use of "cookies" and other tracking technologies, please see our Cookie Notice by clicking here.

3.2 In particular we may process the following data in this regard:

(a) Internet protocol (IP) address (the number used to identify your computer or modem to the Internet, which can potentially identify your location and Internet Service Provider);

(b) Browser type;

(c) Device type;

(d) Time zone setting;

(e) Operating system;

(f) Information about your activities on our websites, including the Uniform Resource Locator (URL) from which you came to our websites and the URLs that you visited on our websites;

(g) Cookie number;

(h) Products you viewed or searched for;

(i) The phone number you used to call us; and

(j) Pixel tag data as described below.

3.3 During some visits to our websites, we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including:

(a) Page response times;

(b) Download errors, length of visits to certain pages;

(c) Page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs);

(d) Methods used to browse away from the page;

(e) Other technical information.

4. Purposes of processing and legal basis

4.1 Contact form and general communication

(a) We will process your communication and contact requests in order to answer them and provide you with the requested information and service. This may include forwarding your communication and the contained personal data to our affiliated companies within the European Union (including any companies, which may become our affiliates in the future), who are best capable of answering your requests or addressing your questions or concerns.

(b) If your request aims to conclude a contract with us or refers or relates to an existing business relationship, the legal basis will be Art. 6 (1) lit. b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“ GDPR”). Otherwise, the legal basis will be our justified interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f) of the GDPR.

(c) In addition, please see further information below in “International Data Transfers”.

4.2 Members Login

(a) Further, you have the option to register your company as a member on our website. In this case you will be asked to provide your email address and to generate a password for your registration. In the course of the registration, we will also collect the following personal data: first and last name, phone number, position in you company]. The legal basis for this data processing will be Art. 6 (1) lit. b) of the GPPR and Art. 6 (1) lit. f) of the GDPR, as we have a legitimate interest in verifying your identity and having an overview over the positions and personal contact details of our members.

4.3 Newsletter

(a) On our website you can also register for a newsletter. The legal basis for data processing of your email address in connection with the newsletter will be Art. 6 (1) lit. a) of the GDPR – your prior, explicit consent. Your initial registration will be confirmed via a so called Double-Opt-In procedure, to avoid unauthorized use of email addresses.

(b) Further, we will ask you for further information (e.g. your name, company, position within the company) in order to analyse the background of our audience and to understand the target market. The provision of such personal data will be optional. The legal basis for processing will be Art. 6 (1) lit. f) of the GDPR.

(c) When providing you with our newsletter, we cooperate with third online marketing companies, to whom we may pass on personal data for this agreed purpose only. Such service providers may be located in countries outside of the European Union, in particular in the United States. In such cases we will conclude the Standard Contractual Clauses with such service providers or any other legal instruments are required by the GDPR. You can request a copy of the relevant Standard Contractual Clauses by sending an email to info@brieurope.org.

(d) Your IP address, the date of registration and time of registration as well as your email address will all be saved when you subscribe to the newsletter. This data is stored solely for the purposes of verification in the case that a third-party improperly uses an email address to subscribe to the newsletter without the knowledge of the rightful owner of the address.

(e) Subscription takes place based on a double opt-in mechanism in which the data are encrypted using SSL. Because this is required by law as proof of consent, the data can remain legally stored for as long as the newsletter emails are sent based on said consent; storage for any period extending beyond this is legal for as long as we can assume that proof may still be demanded.

4.4 Research downloads

When you want to download a research from our website, we will ask you for your email address. After submitting your email for the first research view, you can view any other document. We will be tracking your viewing preferences in order to optimize our website content based on engagement and interest and in order to ensure that our content meets your needs and preferences. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f) of the GDPR.

4.5 Other justified interests

(a) We may also process your personal data collected via this website for other justified interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f) of the GDPR, which are in particular: website administration, enhancement and improvement of our website and our services, legal defense and enforcement of legal claims, technical security and protection measures, direct marketing for similar products and services as requested by you, however, always accompanied by an information on your right to object to such direct marketing, evaluation of our employees advising and service skills etc.

4.6 Other processing purposes and legal basis

(a) We further will process your personal data for the following purposes based on the following legal provisions:

(i) Art. 6 (1) lit. c) of the GDPR (fulfillment of a legal obligation);

(ii) Art. 6 (1) lit. d) of the GDPR protection of vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

(b) In very rare occasions, we will ask you for your prior, explicit consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a) of the GDPR. Please note already now that if you provide us with your prior, explicit consent, you will have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, the processing, which occurred prior to your withdrawal based on your consent, will remain legitimate.

5. Recipients of personal data

5.1 We may transfer your personal data collected via this website to Blockwall Management GmbH, having its registered seat in Thurn-und-Taxis-Platz 6, 60313 Frankfurt am Main, Germany.

5.2 This will only happen if we reasonably assume that Blockwall Management GmbH can address your request or part of your request more effectively. Further, this will happen, if the technical support of the website or the improvement of our services can be performed more effectively by Blockwall Management GmbH.

5.3 Further, we may transfer your personal data to the following categories of recipients for the processing purposes described above: IT-service providers, Cloud service providers, marketing support providers, logistic service providers, accountants, legal advisors, tax consultants, supervisory authorities, regulatory bodies etc.

6. International Data Transfer

6.1 As stated, the Blockchain Research Institute is our North American counterpart, located in 111 Peter St, Unit 503 Toronto, ON Canada. In case that we will have a need and the legal basis pursuant to Art. 6 of the GDPR to transfer any of your personal data to the Blockchain Research Institute, we herewith inform you that Canada is considered as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data transferred from European Union to recipients subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act as per the EU Commission decision 2002/2/EC.

6.2 We use third party service providers located in third countries outside the European Union, in particular in the United States for the administration of our newsletter service. This means, that all sign-ups for a newsletter, including the email addresses, are directly provided to such service provider for further processing and newsletter administration. The legal basis for this international transfer is Art.6 (1) lit. f) of the GDPR in connection with the Standard Contractual Clauses pursuant to Art. 44 ssq. of the GDPR.

6.3 As regards any other service providers, which are located outside EU/EEA we are closely monitoring the requirements of Art. 44 ssq. of the GDPR with regard to international transfers of personal data and aims to only collaborate with international data importers, who are legitimated in terms of Art. 44 ssq. of the GDPR.

7. Cookies and Tracking Tools

7.1 For further information on cookies and tracking tools please see our Cookie Notice.

7.2 Please note in general that we use certain cookies, which are necessary for the functioning of the website based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f) of the GDPR. Other – optional cookies – may require your opt-in consent or at least offer you the possibility of an opt-out in order to outbalance our legitimate interests against your interest as a data subject.

8. Storage period

Your data, including personal data, will be stored for the duration of the time needed to answer your questions and requests to your final satisfaction, the provision of our services to you as well as for the duration of the settlement of any mutual claims and disputes resulting from the provision of our services to you. In any case, we will store your personal data for the duration of the applicable statutory retention periods, but at least for the duration of the applicable regular limitation period (which is for example three years for Germany).

9. Your rights / Consent withdrawal

9.1 Given the applicability of the respective provisions of the GDPR, you have the right to access, restriction of processing, deletion, data portability, right to object to processing of personal data, right to correction, right to file a complaint with the responsible data protection authority.

9.2 In the rare cases where we have obtained your consent for data processing pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a) of the GDPR, you can withdraw you consent by sending an email to info@brieurope.org.

10. Contact

For all matters regarding the protection of your personal data, you can contact info@brieurope.org, who is also available to handle requests for information as well as any suggestions or complaints.

11. Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy from time to time, in particular to incorporate your feedback and to reflect changes in legislation or established case law. We therefore recommend that you check this web page regularly in order to remain informed as to how your data is protected and processed.

***